QUESTION

i'm going to court for a assault causes bodily injury , they listed it as class a misdemeanor .

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What would i possibly get if i have a record for theft and trespassing 3 years before ? i'm currently 17 but got introuble when i was 14 or 15 what possible consequences would they most likely give me in the state of texas ? I only punched this kid one time , and he had serious injuries . as in broken nose , and stitches .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Your juvenile record cannot be used against you but one danger you face it that the offense could be refiled as a felony based on the injuries. You may have a defense if you were protecting yourself and used reasonable force. Ask your attorney to advise you about the best course of action to take. I have handled many similar cases and usually they can be resolved without a trial, but not always.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters