QUESTION

I'm having a problem getting my LPN license due to a prior dwi. Looking for a lawyer who can help in the state of NJ

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2018 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I graduated nursing school in 2017. The state has not given me my nursing license due to an arrest for a dwi back in 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The DUI cannot be expunged. However, we work closely with the licensing board to have doctors and nurses admitted or re-admitted. We have one doctor who had five DUI convictions including two in one month. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 or 201-892-4824
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters