QUESTION

I’m in El Paso jail for criminal trespass since Jan 19 and supposedly my fine is $5000 how long do I have in jail?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Until you resolve your case. Chances are you have already served all the time. Can't a court appointed attorney just plead you to time served. Or hire an attorney to get you out. Maybe you have an immigration hold or something.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters