QUESTION

I'm in Florida how do I get domestic violence charges dropped against my spouse

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
You may not be able to get them dropped.  I assume, from your question, that you are the alleged victim.  It is not up to the victim, once law enforcement has responded to a complaint, whether the charge is dropped or pursued by the state.  That decision is in the discretion of the prosecutor's office.   Each State Attorney's Office has its own policy and procedures if an alleged victim notifies it that he/she wants to drop the charges.  Even then the policy and procedures are not always consistent so there are many variables.  
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters