QUESTION

I'm in Texas, I was accused of attempted sexual contact with a minor over 15. The charges were dismissed for lack of proof. The charges wre dismissed

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
12/4/14. Can I get my record expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It depends on why the  charges were dismessed. Have your attorney check with the DA to see if they will agree to the expungement. If the charges were dismissed because of actual innocence they may agree, otherwise you will need to wait till the statute of limitations expires.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters