QUESTION

I''m looking for an attorney to file an appeal in the state of Indiana. I''m not sure of were to begin my search and what I should be looking for.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The vast majority of criminal defense lawyers have done some appellate work.  Probably the best place to start is to go to the county bar association where you live or where you criminal conviction occurred and ask for referrals to attorneys that handle criminal appeals.  They should be able to give you a list or at least a couple of attorneys names.  If that doesn't work, then your next best option would be to just do a search in Google, with terms such as "Indiana criminal appeals attorney"
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters