QUESTION

im not sure if I chose the right legal topic but I''m trying to figure out how much time I would possibly do for stealing and pawning jewelry.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Felonies - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
i stole a ring and 2 necklaces from my mother and the necklaces were gold and i recieved under 100$ for both and the ring was gold and diamonds and i recieved 80$ for that I went to 3 seperate jewelry stores for them and this would be my first offense I had 3 cases that had nothing to do with theft about 2 years ago and was found incompitent to stand trial for all 3 after being court evaluated twice every six months for a year due to my anxiety level. I was found incompitent about 8 months ago. Does this mean I would still be incompitent to stand trial for all future cases or would they have me re evaluated if my mother decided to open a case against me/ press charges for the jewelry? if she were to open a case up to how much time could I do? I have never been found guilty for a crime in the past.. just incompitent to stand trial. What laws would this be considered breaking? what would you suggest I do if she were to try to press charges? Plead guilty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the appropriate charge would be Larceny Over $250 (based on the value of the items, not what you received for them), which is a felony in MA. However, since you have not been convicted before, you should not be sentenced to jail if found or if you plead guilty. You should have a lawyer represent you on the charges. If you can't afford to hire a private lawyer, the court will appoint one for you. You should not go to court on a criminal charge without a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters