QUESTION

I'm on bond could not pay for ua's but told them will they give me a new bond if I turn myself in

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I called them and let them know I missed it cause I did not have the money and now I have a warrant but if I turn my self in will I get another bond right away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
They will set another bond - and if there is a warrant the bond may already be set on the warrant.  So if you have the money to post bond you will get out, but if a bond amount is not set ont he warrant, it may take a day or two before you see a judge.  One question people might ask though, is how you have money to post bond if you don't have money for UAs. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters