QUESTION

im on low risk probation regular sentense 1 year probbation 90 days in jail and just got my 3rd offense of possession of marijuana what will happen

Asked on Jul 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
will i get a longer probation sentence or am i looking at a felony charge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Anytime that you are arrested on a new offense, you are subject to sentencing on the new offense.  In addition, if you are already on probation, you are subject to having your probation revoked and serving the suspended sentence on your previous sentence. Possession of Marijuana 3rd offense is an aggravated misdemeanor and your are subject to the penalties on this charge.  I've included a sentencing grid on my website http://www.robertpetersonlaw.com/Criminal%20Law%20Issues/Sentencing%20Grid%20for%20Crimes.aspx .  The sentence for marijuana 3rd offense  is 48 hours minimum sentence to 2 years prison, $625- $6250 fine, 35% surcharge on fine, $10 DARE surcharge, $125 Law Enforcement Surcharge, 180 day license revocation, and loss of federal benefits.  The conviction can also have immigration consequences.  This would be in addition to having your probation revoked in the previous case.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters