QUESTION

Im on pretrial and got caught drinking was taken to jail and realesed on pr bond is there any more bs they can pull on me

Asked on May 09th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Need to know if there is other stuff they can pull on me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are on bond, and there are conditions on the bond (like not drinking) and you do violate those conditions, it 'violates' the bond conditions and leads to the bond being revoked, thus resulting in you being jailed and having to re-visit bonding. So if you want to stay out of jail, it is best to comply with the conditions of your bond. It can repeatedly be revoked, if you repeatedly violate the conditions. And they COULD charge you with a new crime of 'vioating bond conditions'. 
Answered on May 10th, 2021 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters