QUESTION

Im on probation for a residental burglury i had caught a new case for a DUI their violating my probation what option do i have

Asked on Jan 14th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Please contact and retain an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. A penitentiary sentence is normally the statutory minimum sentence for residential burglary in Illinois. You were either convicted of a lesser crime or were sentenced to a drug/alcohol treatment program as a condition for probation to be an allowed sentence for residential burglary.   Either way, being arrested for DUI while on felony probation is a very serious matter. Only an attorney familiar with your background, your prior charge and sentence and the facts of the case can best and fully advise you. The mere asking of a legal question on the internet does not constitute an attorney-client relationship and is clearly not a confidential conversation. Please retain experienced counsel. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 4700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters