QUESTION

I’m on probation in FL, I live in GA and was arrested for shoplifting in GA. Will my PO find out?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a DUI first offense and also got a resisting without violence charge along with the DUI. I have been on probation from 3/1- present. I was arrested in GA where I live for shoplifting and I am waiting for my court date so I have not been convicted yet. My probation term ends on 2/13 but my probation officer said that I would not be released until 2/28 and my court date is set for 2/26. If I am convicted, will I be in violation of my probation? Will my probation officer find out about the pending charge? I was arrested for shoplifting in September and he ran my name through the FCIC and NCIC and everything came back fine. When he discharges me, will he see this or what? I am freaking out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Any violation of law is a violation of probation. Hire an attorney for the vop as well as the shoplifting charge.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters