QUESTION

I’m out on bail and I was charge with grand theft 3rd degree f/3 uttering forged instrument/check and f/3 organized scheme to defraud

Asked on Nov 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
What can I expect when I show up to court would they ask me for jail time or would I be put on probation ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
There are too many unknown facts for an attorney to answer your question.  However, it is possible to get up to five years in prison on each of the third degree felonies.  If you have no prior record, that almost certainly would not happen.  However, if you've never been in trouble and have no convictions or adjudications of delinquency, several years of probation (up to five) would be a very realistic possibility.  Depending on the facts of the case, the area of Florida in which you were charged, which judge you have, and which prosecutor is assigned to your case, it also is very possible that the state might want some local jial time as a conditon of any probation. The state will also demand you make payment of restitution to anyone defrauded or from whom something was stolen.  If you have a prior record, the length of your record and nature of charges on which you were convicted will impact all of the above -- and easily could resolt in a prison sentence -- or even progation and prison. Your first hearing (assuming you are not in jail) will be an arraignment hearing.  That is not a trial -- so it is unlikely your case will be resolved that day unless the state makes an offer that you decided to accept.  I urge you to seek representation by an attorney in your area who regularly practices criminal law defense.  If you cannot afford to hire an atorney, I urge you, when you first go to court -- and before doing anything w/ regard to your case, to ask the judge to appoint the Public Defender to represent you.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters