QUESTION

I’m required to Have an interlock to get my license back but I don’t have a car I only need to drive my roommates car couple times a week

Asked on Nov 24th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m required to Have an interlock to get my license back but I don’t have a car I only need to drive my roommate’s car couple times a week Is it possible to get the license back without the interlock
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Hudson
The answer depends on WHY you were placed on the interlock. If it is a mandatory interlock, then the DMV will not issue a license without proof. Even if you have to buy an old junker car to install it. If the court just used its discretion to order your interlock as a term of probation, then you may be able to get a license without proof. Penalties Chart Here is a link to the Florida penalties for DUI. I would give a call to the DHSMV in Tallahassee to find out what is required for him to get a license. Their number is (850) 617-2000. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2020 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters