QUESTION

I'm serving 11/29 suspended in Tennessee and recently found out I have a failure to appear warrant (traffic) in AL. Will I have to serve the 11/29?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If I turn myself in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are on probation and pick up a new offense, then this is a violation of the rules of probation.  However, a traffic offense is usually not consider a criminal offense which is considered a violation.The judge would have the discretion to violate you or not.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters