QUESTION

im shedlued to take minutes of testimony about a drug ase what does this mean?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you mean either.  Minutes of Testimony is a document that indicates to the defendant who is expected to testify and what they are expected to say in that testimony in court.  You are not scheduled to take minutes of testimony.  You may be scheduled for a deposition.  This is a procedure where an attorney asks you questions under oath.  Depositions are often scheduled by the defense attorney prior to trial to determine what a witness will say on the stand. I assume "ase" means "case".  Otherwise, I'm not sure what you mean by that either.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters