QUESTION

im trying to regain my driving privaledges and im unsure what route to take?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
.Dmv says i can petition to get restricted license but will they allow me to get one to look for work i guess is my question?no dui's or dwi's..I am working with the Depatment of rehabilitative services.I paid off all court fines recently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You would need to go to the court to try and petition the court for a restricted license.  It would be up to the court to determine when you would be allowed to drive based upon the restrictions that would be negotiated. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters