QUESTION

I’m was charged with felon possession of firearm that was threw under my seat person wrote affidavit what’s step I take to get dismissed

Asked on May 23rd, 2024 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Wrongfully convicted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Hire a lawyer. An affidavit is not a silver bullet to get the case dismissed. If you hire someone, make sure to READ LAWYER REVIEWS before you make a decision. A lot of lawyers out there have stinky reviews, Id advise against trusting them with your freedom.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2024 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters