QUESTION

I'm wondering if legal i'm allowed to be with the girl i'm talking too.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm 19 years old, and i'm talking to a girl that is 15. Her parents are divorced and she lives with her mother, who approves of us being together. Well her dad which she does not live with him, has a problem with it. Is there legally anything he can do? We live in Missouri and i've looked up stuff about it and it says that because i'm not over 21 and shes not 14 or under that its not illegal. I'm just wanting to make sure before anything happens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
She is a minor.  You would/could be chaged with statutory rape, a felony, if you have sexual intercourse with her.  You could also be charged with child endangerment, child molestation, statutory sodomy, etc. if you have other physical engagements with her.  Those would all be felony charges as well. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters