QUESTION

I'm wondering if should retain an attorney as I was ticketed for driving on a suspended license and suspended plates

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
The suspension was a resulty of an unpaid fine. I have since paid all fines and reinstated both the license and plates. Original fine was for driving without insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Suspensions are usually not for unpaid fines. Usually they involve a failure to appear to the Court with a default judgment, or else it is the insurance suspension. Although it may say "yes" on your driver's abstract with an FP, all that does is prevents you from renewing your license.  Depending on the classification of exactly why you were suspended, Driving While License suspended is a Class A Misdemeanor punishable by a maximum fine of $2,500 plus 364 days in the County Jail.  A conviction would also typically carry with it the collateral consequence of an additional license suspension with the duration generally being the same duration as the original suspension. Whether you want to hire an attorney is always your decision, but you should understand that you likely have a misdemeanor pending charge against you, not a petty offense like a speeding ticket. Best of luck to you!    
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters