QUESTION

In 1992 when I was 20 years old I was charged with with receiving stolen property and on 10/12/93 given a 12 month PTI.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On 12/19/94 I was charged with possession of a weapon 3rd. degree This for a BB gun that were being sold legally in PA since only NJ decided to classify them as a Handgun I plead guilty and received non custodial probation and confiscation of the BB gun. Now living In PA I am an avid hunter but cannot purchase any weapon and would like to remedy this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
For multiple reasons, I would have the arrest expunged. You would not have a criminal record. You could answer that you have never been arrested. You would put yourself in a better position with the gun authorities in PA. We do expungements every day with a focus upon the more difficult ones. Ed Dimon 732-797--1600. Please call
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters