QUESTION

In 2004, I was convicted of criminal contempt in a non violent felony, how do I go about getting my rights to own a gun?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Walter H. Bentley
Your best option would be to have the felony expunged(removed) from your record. Once that is done you can have your rights to own a gun restored. You can request that your right to own a gun be allowed without the expungement but that is the best way to clear your record and increase your chances of being successful in your request. I highly recommend that you find a local attorney to help you through this process.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters