QUESTION

In 2006 i was arrested for 3 felonies . My arrest was for grand larceny forgery and 84 bags of heroin. I served 3 of the 5 years of probation

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Expungements - New York
More details to this question:
At this time i was forging my own brothers personal checks. My parents had me arrested feeling they had no choice but to get me in rehab. It was my first offense, and it being a family issue with myself entering treatment we didn't believe I would end up a convicted of 2 felonies. My question is about expungement. I was told by probation officers in the past that i should've got drug court or youthful offender status. I have been off probation over 2 years and got off probation in half the time for good behavior. With all this being said is expungement in my case possible? I have also filed for the certifcate of good conduct, and was told I would be contacted and have not heard anything. If someone could shed some light on my case I would appreciate it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Huntington, NY at Law Offices of Darrin H. Berger, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Courts have the inherent power to seal their own records but this power is sparingly exercised. A Court will seal its records when there is a showing that there is a need to protect an individual who might be unjustly injured by the indiscriminate availability of records. Simply stated, if you don't request that the Court seal your records it will remain a public record.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters