QUESTION

In 2007, my husband was found not guilty of statutory rape and indicent liberties with a minor. Can this be expunged from his record?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Expungements - North Carolina
More details to this question:
These allegations were made by a vindictive ex-wife (about his daughter) and were completely false. Having to explain this charge every time a background check is ran is very embarrassing to him, especially when he did nothing wrong. He also has a charge for assault that was dismissed by the DA and a guilty plea for failure to comply (early 1990s).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

So long as your husband was not convicted of these offenses (including a not guilty verdict), he should be eligible for an expungement.  Expungements where the defendant was found not guilty are covered by North Carolina General Statute 15A-146.  Link: http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bysection/chapter_15a/gs_15a-146.html If you think that you can work your way through the statute yourself, the expungement forms are available here: http://www.nccourts.org/Forms/FormSearch.asp I recommend that you hire a lawyer for this, because the paperwork can get very complicated. It shouldn't cost to much for you to have it done. Lawyers my area (Charlotte) charge between $500 and $800 depending on the case.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters