QUESTION

In a DUI, is it legal for cop and nurse at the hospital to draw blood with no choice?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can the cop order the nurse to draw blood? There was no warrant and nurse in the hospital grabbed my arm and drew my blood. I did not sign a release or consent for anything. I was also alert. Can I sue the hospital? I feel violated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It might be but you would have to go over ALL of the facts with an attorney. The last time I had something like this, the blood was admissible because my client was being treated for injuries.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters