QUESTION

In a family violence case, if the offender has completed the anger management classes that the judge ordered what happens next?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
It started as a 3rd degree felony for impediment of breathing. It was dropped to a misdemeanor family violence assault to a family member. The lawyer had stated the judge ask for a 12 week anger management classes to dismiss the case. Court will be tomorrow but the lawyer is asking for more money stating that he needs to go to trial to dismiss the case or if I choose not to pay more, then I'll be convicted. I need help to understand, my lawyer is not helping me understand much right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is unclear your case status. The judge does not control the charge or reductions - the prosecutor does. Did you already plead guilty or are you taking the class on an agreement from the prosecutor to dismiss or on the hope of a dismissal. If you don't have an agreement then you nor your lawyer can force a dismissal. Sounds like it is time to get a second opinion.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters