QUESTION

In a federal case if charged with conspiracy will being indicted seperate the charges

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Myself along with 19 other people were charged with conspiracy in a fedeal court. Will being inditced make the court seperate the charges so i will only be facing MY ACTUAL role in the conspiracy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A review of the police reports and investigators reports are needed. In addition, it depends as to whether your matter can be severed from the others. Please consult with an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters