QUESTION

In a felony offense, are the police officers who arrested you legally required to attend the trial?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor calls the witnesses the prosecution wants, and defense counsel calls the witnesses the defense wants. The defense can ask the prosecution to serve subpoenas on witnesses. Police will be there if the prosecutor wants them there, or if you subpoena them. There used to be a "res gestae witness" rule that required the prosecutor to call anyone who qualified as that type of witness, but now the prosecutor only has to list the potential witnesses known to them, and the defense decides which of those witnesses to call.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters