QUESTION

In a motion for change of venue, do you have to serve the summons and complaint to defendant again?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
When a defendant motion to change venue and you pay the court fee to have it transferred to another court, do you have to serve the summons and complaint to defendant again? Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Not if they already have been in the lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
The defendant never serves the summons and complaint.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the defendant is making the motion, why would they need to be reserved as the defendant?
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, but you have to serve the motion.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters