QUESTION

In a shoplifting incident, in 1985 when filling out paperwork - do I list it as a conviction.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I did appear in court and I think it is ajudification
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to know how the case was resolved before you can properly answer the question. Go to the County Clerk's office for the County where you were charged. Call or go in person and ask them how to get a copy of your criminal background. When you get it, see whether it was in fact a successfully completed deferred probation. An adjudication would mean that you did not successfully complete the deferred probation. If you were adjudicated, then you have a conviction. If you successfully completed the deferred probation, then you do not have a conviction.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters