QUESTION

In an undercover reverse sting operation involving controlled substances, does the government have to know the weight prior to using it in the sting?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Is it acceptable for them to be clueless as the weight and have the weight confirmed five weeks after the sting? Should there be some policy or procedure regarding the use of controlled substances in sting operations. I believe it is not acceptable for a police agency to not know the amount of drugs that were brought to a sting. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know from what you said that they did not know the weight. You said it was confirmed that may just mean it was the same amount as they expected.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it would be a point to argue to the jury that they should acquit becasue of such a sloppy operation.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. It's irrelevant to the case.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is an issue which your attorney should look into. I agree with you that they should account for every little bit of substance. But this will require research to explore, and a weaving of the results to reach the conclusion that we want.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Certainly there must be some record of the weight in a controlled buy to know that the actual amount was not tampered with. If it was unrecorded or an error was found it should provide your lawyer with the basis for a motion to suppress. I cannot tell you whether or not it would be successful without a lot more information.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters