QUESTION

In ard program for first dui .188, got second dui .087 will i be kicked off ard, havent gone to court yet

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
First dui totaled car, second dui got pulled over for break light being out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
It is certainly possible that you will be kicked out of ARD.  In Montgomery County I have found that the best policy is to have a lawyer write to the DA and disclose the new arrest.  Often this policy of honesty will result in the DA agreeing to leave you in ARD on the first case so long as you agree to plead guilty to the second case.  There is more to discuss about this so make sure you contact a good lawyer.  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters