QUESTION

In ca if I miss my court for a ticket for driving with a suspended license do they issue a warrant for my arrest? What can I do to resolve w.out jail

Asked on May 30th, 2018 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got stopped for my cars back light but got a ticket for driving with a suspended license. I forgot I had court 2 days ago. I want to go to court but not sure if there is a warrant for my arrest for not appearing. Is there anything I can do to fix it without getting jail time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You can hire an attorney to appear on your behalf to have the warrant recalled. 
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters