QUESTION

in california can i get a expundgement of reduced in criminal charge ona 211pc 2nd degree 12 yrs ago

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
what would i need to do, im trying to get a job and cant due to me having to pass background checks i have went to school and im really am having a hard time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
First, I am not licensed in the California and cannot advise you on the particulars of California expungement law.  In that regard, you need to contact an attorney licensed to practice in California.  Generally, however, if the charge was not a first or second degree felony (which should include violent crimes, sex crimes, or serious drug offenses), it could be possible to get your case expunged.  Other potential requirements would be that you were not subject to a mandatory prison term and that a certain period of time has passed since the end of any probationary period.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters