QUESTION

In Colorado. If someone tells me to pawn their stuff, can they charge me with theft

Asked on Jun 09th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My former room mate ask me to pawn their computer to help cover their part of the rent (I still have the text messages)and I did. Well i moved out and their trying to say that I stole it. Can I get in trouble for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is certainly possible you could get in trouble for it - even if that seems unfair.  I suppose you could be charged with Theft if the police beleived you did not have authority to take it.  There is also a crime of "False Information to a Pawn Broker" depending on what you said on the paperwork filled out for the pawn broker.  But having the text that apparently says you can pawn the computer to cover part of his rent is important, depending on exactly what it says.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2018 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters