QUESTION

In Connecticut, what charges can be filed against someone who stole money from job?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
The primary charge that would probably be filed is larceny. Whether the charge filed is a misdemeanor or felony, and what level, is dependent on the amount of money or property stolen. Other charges may also be filed depending on how the money was stolen (i.e. robbery, burglary, through electronic means, etc.). Larceny is a very serious charge that can have lifelong impacts in many areas, including employment. You need to retain a competent criminal defense attorney.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters