QUESTION

In discovery request, what are the specfics we make for a speeding citation in NJ? How do we use that information to dismiss the citation?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2020 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was driving on route 22 east, union township, NJ morning. I did not feel like I was speeding 39:4-98, however police gave me a citation (71 in 45 zone) safe corridor for it. Do we make a discovery request to prosecutor or public record request? Also, are there any valid reasons to dismiss the ticket? i have no speeding tickets in past 20 years, i am medical graduate and helping clinicians assist covid testing and tracing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We utilize your wonderful background, which we document in writing, to open the door for mitigation. We use the police reports to provide a 'procedural' reason for mitigation. We work within the system to either have you receive no points or a downgrade to no motor vehicle violation. Please call immediately to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jun 09th, 2020 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters