QUESTION

In FL if you do not live in the state does the statute of limitation stay tolled forever?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
At the end of the statue definition it says up to a maximum of 3 years what does that mean.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
No the statute of limitations does not get tolled forever simply for being out of the state. Of course there are some crimes with no limitation. Don't assume the case will automatically go away, hire a lawyer!
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters