QUESTION

In FLA w/public defen , Not guilty but told if I don’t take a Plea I will be sentenced for Maximum time! Won’t use evidence I have. Or discuss my case

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Having a Public defender, not being represented an being told I would accept a Plea or I WOULD be sentenced Maximum possible! I’m NOT guilty have evidence to prove such,but defender will not acknowledge or here of it. She won’t discuss my case except about if I will take a Plea. What can I do, I’m not being represented at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you're not happy with the PD or their advice, you can ask the judge to remove them and appoint Regional Counsel (also court appointed but with a lwer case-load), or find the money to hire a private lawyer.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters