QUESTION

in florida on sex offender probation may i live with my wife and kids, it was a internet crime, my kids were not victims

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Felonies - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
It depends on the terms of your probation. If the terms state that you are to have no contact with children of a certain age then you can have no contact with children of that age or below.  If there is no condition of your probation stating that you are to have no contact with children of a certain age then you should be able to live with your wife and kids.  You really need to ask what the conditions are of your sex offender probation. Further you may not be able to live with your wife and kids depending on whether they live near a place where children congregate, such as a park or daycare, or school. To properly answer your question one would need more information about the conditions of your probation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters