QUESTION

In Houston, Texas, can a felon live in a house that contains a gun?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Reckless injury to minor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It's tricky. A felon amy not possess a gun. So it better be able to show the police and judge that the gun was clearly not possessed by the felon and had no access to it.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters