QUESTION

In Illinois can a juvenile be questioned by the police without parent or guardian?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My 15-year-old daughter was forced to write a statement against me. I was not present nor was my ex-wife present during this questioning. I was cuffed and stuffed already and her mother was never contacted. The only adult present was the "victim". My daughter told me she was scared and intimidated because the "victim" and the police were telling her what to write in the statement so she did it to get them off her back. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a lawyer and don't post anything else about your case.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters