QUESTION

in iowa can law enforcment use a search warrant from one county in another county?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Search warrants can be issued by a magistrate in one county for a search in another county in Iowa. It is unusual for this to happen, but the magistrates and judges have statewide authority in Iowa. This can often happen with an investigation that starts in one county and crosses county lines during the investigation.  However, it may be improper if the police officer is judge shopping and crosses the county line to get a warrant or is refused a warrant in one county and goes to another county.  I would suggest contacting an attorney to resolve the issue and see if there is a problem with the warrant.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters