QUESTION

In Massachusetts, if you are arrested for unlawful sale of a firearm and ammunition, does the grand jury have to indite you?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Must you be indited before the statue of limitations is up or can they indite you afterwards in Massachusetts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts, the District Court has jurisdiction over these charges and therefore, the case need not proceed to Superior Court by way of indictment. The District Attorney's Office may seek an indictment, however, it is unlikely unless there are significant additional facts to support indictment. There may be a number of factors that directly effect your statute of limitations. Given there may be a risk of incarceration, it would be wise to seek advise from an experienced criminal attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters