QUESTION

In Mississippi, is it legal for convicted felons to marry while on probation?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My fiancee and I are both on felony probation. Is it legal for us to get married in the state of Mississippi?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
Marriage is a fundamental right under the US Constitution. Check with your probation officers first. If there is a problem, consult with an attorney for a more detailed answer specific to your situation.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters