QUESTION

In New Jersey can I put a surveillance/security camera on my cargo trailer that is parked in the street in front of my house?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If yes, can the camera be a "hidden" camera or does it need to be conspicuous? I have a neighbor that is putting screws in the sidewall of my trailer tires. He was before a judge for doing the same thing in 2001, paid for damage in 1998, although he didn't admit guilt in 1998. He has recently started up again. Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can put a camera on your property and record what happens. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters