QUESTION

In N.J. is it legal to impound a car for failure to produce an insured vehicles insurance card?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
21 yr old driving our Mercedes SUV. Cop pulls her over for 13 miles over speedlinit. (Which is understandable and expected). She provided current registration an drivers license. Was nervous and couldn't find ins. card. Called her Dad. He spoke to cop and tried to give ins. info. Cop told him he HAD to impound car or he would be fired. Isn't impounding car unnecessary seizure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the officer has the legal right to impound the car. this is not a seizure. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters