QUESTION

In North Carolina I have unpaid traffic ticket. I''ve moved and didn''t realize they hadn''t been paid as a company I worked for was supposed to pay it.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Now, I live in Texas and have found out that my license has been suspended due to the NC ticket. I''ve been told I have to go back and appear in person in court to get the suspension off. I realized I''ll have to pay the costs of the fine and court. Can I have a lawyer represent me instead of having to go back to NC to get the suspension taken care and my license reinstated?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should definitely hire an attorney. Usually, there is a fine for Failure to Appear in court of $200. Most times, an attorney can get that stricken for you, saving you $200 to use towards his fee. There is no reason for you to have to come back to NC. In most cases, an attorney can show up in court for you after you sign a "waiver of appearance" form. A sample is available on my website here: http://rjshooklaw.com/resources/documents/ Once the attorney strikes your failure to appear, the suspension should be lifted from your license within about a week.  You may also want to call the clerk of court in the county where you failed to appear to make sure that you don't have an order for your arrest in that county. Summing up, hire an attorney for this. It will save you time, money, and grief!
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
The following response is for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. The simple answer to your question is yes.  If the matter you are trying to resolve is a simple traffic ticket, you can hire an attorney to resolve this matter for you.  They will likely charge you a fee and ask for you to send them court costs of $188-$190 and the late fee of $200.  They will also likely request a Waiver of Appearance.  The Waiver of Appearance is what will allow an attorney to represent you without your presence in court. Attached to this response is a link that will let you determine whether or not the matter you are trying to resolve is one that may be handled by an attorney by waiver.  If the matter is for plea, as it appears yours is, even if your charge is one listed on the list of mandatory appearances, an attorney may still be able to get an agreement with the District Attorney to allow you to plead guilty by waiver.  Additionally, an attorney could assist in having your license reinstated with North Carolina.  The attorney may charge an additional fee to do this.  This is also a task that you could handle on your own after the attorney resolves the old traffic matter and provides you with a receipt or documentation that the matter has been resolved.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters