QUESTION

In PA my son is being accused of stealing personal checks and writing them out to to another person can they go by hearsay or do they need proof of hi

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son was arrested for forgery stating that he wrote checks out to another party which that party cashed the checks. my son is denying these charges saying he never gave the person these checks or wrote them out. Now can they go by hearsay or do they need some type of proof that he actually wrote those checks out this is in Pennsylvania
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
They cannot convict a person on hearsay alone unless there is an exception that allows it to be admissible.  I would caution you though, the average person has a grave misconception of what hearsay is and it isnt.  Someone saying your son did something is not hearsay.  If they can identify your sons hand writing on the check or the person receiving the check your son did it, he is in trouble.  The internet is a poor substitite for experienced local counsel.  Dont talk to the police and get an attorney ASAP.  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters