QUESTION

In Pennsylvania when refuse blood test are they required to have a witnesses to refusal and reading of 1547

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When you have been asked to submit to a blood test in connection with a driving under the influence case the officer is required to read you an O'Connell warning which is set forth in the Section 1547 you referenced.  As part of this process, you are required to complete a PennDOT DL-26 form in which you acknowledge the warning.  If you refuse to submit to the blood test, the officer completes the requisite section indicating so.  No witness is required.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters